ASEAN Machine
← All news
metalworkingSeptember 18, 2026

Gantry Machining Center vs VMC: Choosing for Large Parts in ASEAN

A gantry buys you envelope and loses you tolerance, speed and test rigour: the same builder's VMC states 0.005 mm positioning against the gantry's 0.02 mm, and ISO 230-2 tests axes over 2,000 mm under a different, looser clause you are entitled to negotiate.

The Trade Is Not Size. It Is Tolerance, Speed and Test Method.

Choose a gantry machining center when the part cannot be re-fixtured, not when the part is merely large. Buying on envelope alone is the expensive mistake, because envelope is the one thing a gantry gives you for free. Everything else gets worse.

Put two machines from the same builder side by side. The [MG855](/en/products/hzdtsk-mg855) vertical machining center publishes 800 x 550 x 550 mm of travel, an 800 kg table, positioning accuracy 0.005 mm, repeatability 0.003 mm and 48 m/min rapid traverse. The [GL2518 High Rigidity Gantry Machining Center](/en/products/hzdtsk-gl2518) publishes 2,500 x 1,800 x 1,000 mm, an 8,000 kg table, 0.02 mm, 0.015 mm and 12 m/min.

The envelope grows. Stated positioning accuracy loosens by 4x, repeatability by 5x, rapid traverse falls by 4x. Spindle speed does not move at all: both are 6,000 rpm.

A gantry will not fix a speed problem

That last number is the one buyers misread. If your bottleneck is small cutters in aluminium, a gantry solves nothing: in this class it runs the same 6,000 rpm. The rpm lives in the VMC column, where the [Vanant A1370](/en/products/vanant-drilling-center-vanant-a1370-vertical-machining-center) lists 6,000 / 8,000 / 10,000 / 12,000 / 15,000 rpm spindle options with a BT40 or BT50 taper, and the [LIDEMA VMC855](/en/products/lidema-cnc-wenzhou-lidema-vmc855-vertical-machining-center) lists a 40-8,000 r/min belt spindle.

So the real question is not whether your part is too big for a VMC. It is whether the part truly cannot be re-fixtured, and whether its tolerance can live with a gantry's numbers.

Why the Same Accuracy Figure Is Not the Same Measurement

Positioning accuracy is measured to ISO 230-2. The edition quoted here is ISO 230-2:1997; the current edition is 2014, so ask which one a supplier's report used. Two clauses matter.

Clause 4.3.2, headed "Tests for linear axes up to 2 000 mm", requires "a minimum of five target positions per metre and with an overall minimum of five target positions", and "Each target position shall be attained five times in each direction."

Clause 4.3.3, headed "Tests for linear axes exceeding 2 000 mm", is different. It requires that "the whole measurement travel of the axis shall be tested by making one unidirectional approach in each direction to target positions selected according to 4.2 with an average interval length p of 250 mm." It then adds: "The test specified in 4.3.2 shall be made over a length of 2 000 mm in the normal working area as agreed between the supplier/manufacturer and the user."

Read that second sentence twice.

On a VMC with 800 mm of X travel, the full five-approaches-in-each-direction test covers the entire axis. On the [GL8034](/en/products/hzdtsk-gl8034), with 8,200 mm of X travel, that full statistical test is required over 2,000 mm, roughly a quarter of the stroke; the remaining metres get a single pass in each direction at about 250 mm intervals, some 33 target positions. Both machines can print an accuracy figure honestly. They are not the same figure, and the long axis is least characterised exactly where it is longest.

Two actions that cost nothing:

  • The 2,000 mm window is explicitly "as agreed between the supplier/manufacturer and the user." You are allowed to choose it. Name your part's real working zone in the purchase order.
  • Ask for the test report, not the brochure line: clause, edition, axis, target-position count, and whether compensation was active — clause 3.2 requires the last: "If built-in compensation routines are used during the test cycle, this should be stated in the test report."

One catalogue note: the [GQ1510 Back Door Type Gantry](/en/products/hzdtsk-gq1510) has 1,500 mm of X travel, below the threshold, so its X axis falls entirely under the stricter 4.3.2 regime.

The Heat Problem Belongs to ASEAN

ISO 230-2 clause 3.1 states: "Ideally, all dimensional measurements are made when both the measuring instrument and the measured object are soaked in an environment at a temperature of 20 oC."

Twenty degrees. No uncontrolled shop floor in Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia or Malaysia is 20 degrees.

Steel expands roughly 11 to 12 micrometres per metre per degree Celsius. On the GL8034's 8.2 m X axis, one degree of drift is about 96 micrometres, nearly five times the machine's entire 0.02 mm positioning figure. A 10 degree day-to-night swing is close to a millimetre of axis growth.

Correction is allowed. ISO 230-2 permits correction for nominal differential expansion back to 20 degrees and says "The machine tool supplier/manufacturer should supply the effective expansion coefficient(s) of the axis positioning systems." But it warns the correction is not free: "A typical value for the resulting uncertainty is +/- 2 micrometres/(m oC)."

Apply that to your own axis length. Sitting 10 degrees away from 20 leaves roughly 16 micrometres of residual uncertainty on a 0.8 m VMC axis, and roughly 164 micrometres on an 8.2 m gantry axis: same climate, ten times the exposure, purely because the axis is ten times longer.

The clause that decides who pays

Clause 3.1 also sets liability: "It shall be the responsibility of the user to provide an acceptable thermal environment for the operation and the performance testing of the machine tool at the installation site. However, if the user follows the guidelines provided by the machine supplier/manufacturer, the responsibility for machine performance according to the specifications reverts to the machine supplier/manufacturer."

Responsibility moves back to the builder only if the builder issued written thermal guidelines and you followed them. Most buyers never request that document, so responsibility never moves. Ask for it before signing; the standard even names the contents: mean room temperature, maximum deviation from that mean, and the environmental thermal gradient. The same clause expects the machine "protected from draughts and external radiation such as sunlight" and thermally settled "preferably overnight". A roller shutter opening for every delivery truck is a draught.

What the Spec Sheet Does Not Scale

Across this builder's range the tool data does not change at all. The 800 kg-table MG855 and the 30,000 kg-table GL8034 both publish 24 magazine pockets, maximum tool weight 8 kg, maximum tool length 300 mm, and maximum tool diameter 78 mm with full pockets or 120 mm with adjacent pockets empty.

Table capacity grew roughly 37 times. The toolholding grew not at all. If the plan for an 8 m bed involves a large face mill clearing a wide surface in few passes, weigh the cutter plus its holder against that 8 kg limit before you sign.

Then there is clause 3.2: "All tests shall be carried out with the machine in the unloaded condition, i.e. without a workpiece."

The accuracy figure on a machine rated for 30 tonnes of table load was measured with nothing on the table. The higher the table rating, the less an unloaded figure says about the work you bought the machine to do. Ask whether accuracy can be demonstrated under a representative load, and record the answer in writing.

Utilities, floor and a middle option

The gantries list 20 kVA supply demand on the [GL4022](/en/products/hzdtsk-gl4022) and the GL2518 against 10 kVA on the MG855; confirm site frequency and voltage early, especially outside the 50 Hz bloc, as covered in our [Philippines import guide](/en/news/import-chinese-machinery-philippines-guide). Table load ratings are published, but the foundation drawing and machine mass are separate documents — request both before anyone quotes your floor.

The choice is also not binary. The [VHRW800 five-side composite machining center](/en/products/hzdtsk-vhrw800) holds 0.008 mm positioning and 24 m/min rapid traverse on a 2,500 kg table, removing setups through five-side access without a long-axis gantry. If setup count rather than part size is your real problem, price this class first.

Conclusion

Buy a gantry for setups you cannot avoid, not for parts that merely look big. Before committing, get the ISO 230-2 report with edition and clause named, specify the 2,000 mm test window as your real working zone, obtain written thermal guidelines and expansion coefficients, and check your cutters against the 8 kg magazine limit. We do not publish prices on these machines and will not invent one; ask every supplier to quote against that same document set.

Browse [gantry machining centers](/en/products?category=mt-gantry-machining-center) and [vertical machining centers](/en/products?category=mt-vertical-machining-center), read our [CNC machining center buying guide for ASEAN](/en/news/cnc-machining-center-buying-guide-asean) and [control system comparison](/en/news/cnc-control-siemens-fanuc-mitsubishi-asean), or [contact our team](/en/contact) to review a part drawing against these limits.

metalworking
Questions about any product? Ask our AI advisor.
Gantry Machining Center vs VMC: Choosing for Large Parts in ASEAN | ASEAN Machine